PEOPLE OF MI V MAURICE MALIK WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] B. ARMED ROBBERY Defendant also suggests that the prosecutor failed to present sufficient evidence to support defendant’s conviction of armed robbery under an aiding and abetting theory. Defendant contends that no one was robbed, no one announced a robbery, and nothing was taken. Defendant abandoned appellate review of this issue because he did not raise it in his statement of the question presented. See People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 262; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). Nonetheless, our review of the record indicates that defendant’s claim is without merit. Michigan’s armed-robbery statute, MCL 750.529, provides: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. Michigan’s unarmed-robbery statute, MCL 750.530, provides: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.