BEVERLY HAIG V ROBERT HAIG (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “A finding is clearly erroneous if, after a review of the entire record, the reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made.” Id. “[T]he trial court’s first consideration when dividing property in divorce proceedings is the determination of marital and separate assets.” Reeves v Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 493-494; 575 NW2d 1 (1997). “Generally, the marital estate is divided between the parties, and each party takes away from the marriage that party’s own separate estate with no invasion by the other party.” Id. at 494. MCL 552.18(1) provides: Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter. “A right to vested pension benefits accrued by a party during the marriage must be considered part of the marital estate subject to award upon divorce.” Pickering v Pickering, 268 Mich App 1, 7-3- 8; 706 NW2d 835 (2005).