DONNAHUE GEORGE V TEIA MCGEE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). “This duty, however, does not extend to ‘intangible economic losses’ ”—i.e., tort damages. Id. The Court then commented that this “distinction” had “more recently been applied to sales contracts under the UCC under the rubric of the ‘economic loss doctrine.’ ” Id. at 84-85, citing Neibarger, 439 Mich at 527. In making the comparison, however, the Court did not in any way suggest that the economic loss doctrine applied to the provision of services. The current case does not involve the commercial sale of goods. MCL 440.2102 provides that the UCC “applies to transactions in goods . . . .” MCL 440.2105(1) defines “goods” for purposes of the UCC in relevant part as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . . .” The subject property in this case is a multifamily home; it is neither manufactured nor movable. Therefore, neither the UCC nor the economic loss doctrine apply and the circuit court erred in dismissing George’s fraud claim on this ground.