IN RE PETOSKEY MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] V. JURISDICTION Respondents also challenge the trial court’s decision to exercise jurisdiction over the children following a bench trial. We review the trial court’s decision to take jurisdiction in child protective proceedings “for clear error in light of the court’s findings of fact[.]” In re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 295; 690 NW2d 505 (2004). To properly exercise jurisdiction, the trial court must find that a preponderance of the evidence supports a statutory basis for jurisdiction. Id.; MCR 5.972(C)(1). -8- MCL 712A.2(b) provides, in pertinent part: Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: * * * (2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. As used in this sub-subdivision, “neglect” means that term as defined in section 2 of the child abuse and neglect prevention act, 1982 PA 250, MCL 722.602. One of the reasons the children were removed from respondents’ care was because respondents were homeless and the children were staying with an aunt, who struck MEP in the face causing