SUSAN D BAKER V TOWNSHIP OF BAINBRIDGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Baker’s attorney also submitted a letter -1- in opposition to Schrage’s request. Baker posited that the particular special land use permit Schrage sought was not even available in an agricultural zone. Nevertheless, on December 13, 2017, the ZBA approved the issuance of a special land use permit thereby allowing Schrage to operate both his car repair business and a used car dealership. The permit was issued the next day. Baker appealed the ZBA’s decision to the circuit court under MCL 125.3605, which provides that a “decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final[,]” and that “[a] party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located . . . .” (Emphasis added.) We note that MCR 7.103(A)(3) provides that “[t]he circuit court has jurisdiction of an appeal of right filed by an aggrieved party from . . . a final order or decision of an agency from which an appeal of right to the circuit court is provided by law.” (Emphasis added.)