SUSAN D BAKER V TOWNSHIP OF BAINBRIDGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The circuit court heard the motion to dismiss on December 17, 2018. The court discussed Olsen and then ruled that because the types of harm Baker alleged were not unique, and were in some cases, speculative, she was not an aggrieved party entitled to appeal the ZBA’s decision. This Court granted Baker’s application for leave to appeal. Baker v Bainbridge Twp, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered June 14, 2019 (Docket No. 347362). With respect to a circuit court’s review of a decision made by a zoning board of appeals, MCL 125.3606 provides, in part, as follows: (1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. The circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the following requirements: (a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state. (b) Is based upon proper procedure. 1 Two of the averments were numbered 14. -3- (c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record. (d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the zoning board of appeals. And the circuit court “may affirm, reverse, or modify the decision of the zoning board of appeals” or “may make other orders as justice requires.” MCL 125.3606(4).