ARTHUR BREITHAUPT V HOWARD MELAM FAMILY LP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. “If the contract is silent on the matter of who primarily is to decide ‘threshold’ questions about arbitration, courts determine the parties’ intent with the help of presumptions.” Bienenstock, 314 Mich App at 515-516. Gateway arbitrability issues “include questions such as ‘whether the parties are bound by a given arbitration clause,’ or ‘whether an arbitration clause in a concededly binding contract applies to a particular type of controversy.’ ” Id. at 516 (citation and quotations omitted). Under MCL 691.1686(2), the “court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” Further, MCL 691.1686(3) provides that the “arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled -15- and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.”7 “When the issue presented is close and ‘there is doubt’ about whether an issue is a gateway question for the court or a procedural one for the arbitrator, ‘we should resolve that doubt in favor of arbitration.’ ” Bienenstock, 314 Mich App at 517 (citation omitted).