ARTHUR BREITHAUPT V HOWARD MELAM FAMILY LP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. There is a vast difference between want of jurisdiction, in which case a court has no power whatsoever to adjudicate the matter, and an error in the exercise of undoubted jurisdiction, in which case the court’s action is not void, even though it may be subject to direct attack on appeal. Id. “Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” MCL 600.605; see also Const 1963, art 6, § 13 (“The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law[.]”). “Before a court may obligate a party to comply with its orders, the court must have in personam jurisdiction over the party.” Oberlies v Searchmont Resort, Inc, 246 Mich App 424, 427; 633 NW2d 408 (2001).