ARTHUR BREITHAUPT V HOWARD MELAM FAMILY LP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Altobelli v Hartmann, 499 Mich 284, 295; 884 NW2d 537 (2016). The TDA Amended and Restated Operating Agreement provided for statutory arbitration, and therefore, the Michigan uniform arbitration act (UAA), MCL 691.1681 et seq., applied. See Fette v Peters Constr Co, 310 Mich App 535, 541; 871 NW2d 877 (2015) (noting that when an arbitration agreement provides that judgment may be entered on the arbitration award, it falls within the definition of statutory arbitration). Under MCL 691.1686(3), “An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.” Under MCL 691.1686(2), the circuit court “shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” See Watts v Polaczyk, 242 Mich App 600, 603; 619 NW2d 714 (2000) (“The existence of an arbitration agreement and the enforceability of its terms are judicial questions for the court rather than for the arbitrators.”).