ARTHUR BREITHAUPT V HOWARD MELAM FAMILY LP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiffs argue that HNB bore the burden of establishing the right to avoid arbitration and had the court stayed the proceedings it would not have so erred. Under MCL 691.1687(1)(b), on motion of a person who establishes the existence of an arbitration agreement and alleges that another person has refused to arbitrate, if the person opposes the motion to compel arbitration, the circuit court shall “proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.” Under MCL 691.1686(2), the circuit court must “decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” MCL 691.1687(2) provides that, if the “court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate.” If the circuit court finds that no enforceable arbitration agreement exists “it shall not order the parties to arbitrate[.]” MCL 691.1687(3). “The court shall not refuse to order arbitration because the claim subject to arbitration lacks merit or grounds for the claim have not been established.” MCL 691.1687(4). If the circuit “court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration.” MCL 691.1687(7).9 A party seeking arbitration bears the initial burden to show the existence of an agreement to arbitrate.