ESTATE OF DEBORAH KLAPP V MARK ALAN BONO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, the court refused to do so under MCL 257.626b, which pertinently provides: “A person who operates a vehicle upon a highway . . . or other place open to the general public . . . in a careless or negligent manner likely to endanger any person or property, but without wantonness or recklessness, is responsible for a civil infraction.” In support, the trial court reasoned that “reckless driving and careless driving weren’t even discussed” at trial. “[E]vidence of violation of a penal statute creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence.” Klanseck v Anderson Sales & Serv, Inc, 426 Mich 78, 86; 393 NW2d 356 (1986).