KINCAID HENRY BUILDING GROUP INC V HEART OF HOWELL LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, the scope of the construction lien at issue depends on what the lien claimant performed and does not encompass the entire project as later completed by others. MCL 570.1120. Under MCL 570.1107(1), the amount of the lien is limited to the amount owed for the work performed under the applicable contract. C D Barnes Assoc, Inc v Star Heaven, LLC, 300 Mich App 389, 427-428; 834 NW2d 878 (2013). Noticeably absent from the trial court’s opinion, however, is any indication of a determination of the proportion of SDI’s contract that SDI completed. MCL 570.1107(6) specifies that the sum of the construction liens on real property “shall not exceed the amount the owner [] agreed to pay the person with whom he [] contracted for the improvement as modified by all additions, deletions, and other amendments, less payments made by or on behalf of the owner,” as evidenced by sworn statements or lien waivers.