KINCAID HENRY BUILDING GROUP INC V HEART OF HOWELL LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under [MCL 570.1]118(2), the trial court has discretion to award attorney fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party. The CLA defines a lien claimant as a person having a right to a construction lien under the act. We similarly reject HOH’s suggestion that SDI’s earlier-filed motion to file less than a full transcript thereby waived this Court’s jurisdiction. 1 -4- The CLA specifies the extent to which a lien claimant may claim a right to a construction lien in MCL 570.1107 which provides in relevant part: (1) Each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who provides an improvement to real property has a construction lien upon the interest of the owner or lessee who contracted for the improvement to the real property, as described in the notice of commencement given under section 108 or 108a, the interest of an owner who has subordinated his or her interest to the mortgage for the improvement of the real property, and the interest of an owner who has required the improvement. A construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant’s contract less payments made on the contract.[2] * * * (6) If the real property of an owner or lessee is subject to multiple construction liens, the sum of the construction liens shall not exceed the amount the owner or lessee agreed to pay the person with whom he or she contracted for the improvement as modified by all additions, deletions, and other amendments, less payments made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee, pursuant to either a contractor’s sworn statement or a waiver of lien, in accordance with this act. MCL 570.1120 provides: If a lien claimant, by reason of the failure of an owner or lessee to perform the contract, and without fault on the part of the lien claimant, has been prevented from completely performing the contract, the lien claimant shall be entitled to compensation for as much as was