KINCAID HENRY BUILDING GROUP INC V HEART OF HOWELL LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Viewed in context, SDI’s counsel did not agree that an evidentiary hearing was not necessary to decide the broader issue of a reasonable attorney fee award. On the contrary, in its motion and at the motion hearing, SDI’s counsel repeatedly requested that the trial court hold an evidentiary hearing respecting attorney fees. Accordingly, HOH’s claim that SDI waived this issue lacks merit. The CLA provides that attorney fees may be awarded to a construction lien claimant that prevails on its claim. MCL 570.1118(2) provides: In an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, the court shall examine each claim and defense that is presented and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant or to any mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance and their respective priorities. The court may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party. The court also may allow reasonable attorneys’ fees to a prevailing defendant if the court determines the lien claimant’s action to enforce a construction lien under this section was vexatious. In Pirgu, 499 Mich at 271, our Supreme Court reaffirmed the legal framework for determining reasonable attorney fees set forth in Smith, 481 Mich 519. The Court explained: [A] trial court must begin its reasonableness analysis “by determining the fee customarily charged in the locality for