KINCAID HENRY BUILDING GROUP INC V HEART OF HOWELL LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Our Supreme Court directed that “Vugterveen has a valid lien to the extent that the lien and the payments made by Olde Millpond on the Vander Wall contract do not exceed the price of the contract between Olde Millpond and Vander Wall.” Id. at 130, 134. SDI essentially argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law by deducting from the amount of its construction lien the costs that HOH paid to other subcontractors to complete the work on the project that was not finished by SDI. SDI relies upon MCL 570.1107(1), which provides that “[a] construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant’s contract less payments made on the contract.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 570.1103(4) defines “contract” as “a contract, of whatever nature, for the providing of improvements to real property, including any and all additions to, deletions from, and amendments to the contract.” Neither MCL 570.1107(1) nor MCL 570.1120 authorize HOH to deduct from SDI’s lien the payments HOH made to additional subcontractors who completed work on the project after SDI’s termination by Kincaid. MCL 570.1107(6) also does not authorize such a deduction.