KINCAID HENRY BUILDING GROUP INC V HEART OF HOWELL LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant’s contract less payments made on the contract.[2] * * * (6) If the real property of an owner or lessee is subject to multiple construction liens, the sum of the construction liens shall not exceed the amount the owner or lessee agreed to pay the person with whom he or she contracted for the improvement as modified by all additions, deletions, and other amendments, less payments made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee, pursuant to either a contractor’s sworn statement or a waiver of lien, in accordance with this act. MCL 570.1120 provides: If a lien claimant, by reason of the failure of an owner or lessee to perform the contract, and without fault on the part of the lien claimant, has been prevented from completely performing the contract, the lien claimant shall be entitled to compensation for as much as was performed by the claimant under the contract, in proportion to the price stipulated for complete performance of the whole contract, less any payments made to the lien claimant and also to any additional damages which the lien claimant may be entitled to as a matter of law. The plain language of these statutory provisions provides that the amount of a lien claimant’s construction lien must be calculated by determining the total value of the claimant’s contract, the amount of work performed by the claimant under the contract, i.e., the proportion or percentage completed, and the amount paid by the owner in relation to the work performed.