PEOPLE OF MI V HOWARD JOHN MCCARTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 750.411h(1)(d) provides that stalking is a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested. “Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a) (quotation marks omitted). “Harassment” is defined as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c).3 Harassment does not include “conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c). Defendant argues that the prosecutor presented insufficient evidence to link defendant to the letters sent to Washtenaw County and Webster Township. However, Dr.