PEOPLE OF MI V ANGELL DOMONIQUE JACKSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made.” People v Lampe, 327 Mich App 104, 111; 933 NW2d 314 (2019) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. A. OV 1 OV 1 scores for the “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31. The trial court correctly scores five points for OV 1 when a “weapon was displayed or implied.” MCL 777.31(1)(c)(e). Additional points are scored when a victim is touched by or exposed to a weapon. MCL 777.31(1)(a)-(d). “In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” MCL 777.31(2)(b). The term “weapon” embodies any object that is designed for such use, as well as any object that, when so employed, may be used to inflict physical injury upon an adversary. See People v Lange, 251 Mich App 247, 256-257; 650 NW2d 691 (2002).