JOHN STANTON V ANCHOR BAY SCHOOL DISTRICT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Oliver v Smith, 290 Mich App 678, 688; 810 NW2d 57 (2010), citing Odom, 482 Mich at 481-482. 6 Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich 567, 633-634; 363 NW2d 641 (1984), superseded in part by MCL 691.1407, see Alexander v Riccinto, 192 Mich App 65, 70; 481 NW2d 6 (1991) (citations omitted). -5- Kenward argues that the second Ross element is satisfied because she is entitled to the presumption of good faith and, thereby, absolute immunity from plaintiffs’ suit under MCL 380.1230b(3). MCL 380.1230b provides: (3) Not later than 20 business days after receiving a request under subsection (2), an employer shall provide the information requested and make available to the requesting school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school copies of all documents in the employee’s personnel record relating to the unprofessional conduct. An employer, or an employee acting on behalf of the employer, that discloses information under this section in good faith is immune from civil liability for the disclosure. An employer, or an employee acting on behalf of the employer, is presumed to be acting in good faith at the time of a disclosure under this section unless a preponderance of the evidence establishes 1 or more of the following: (a) That the employer, or employee, knew the information disclosed was false or misleading. (b) That the employer, or employee, disclosed the information with a reckless disregard for the truth. (c) That the disclosure was specifically prohibited by a state or federal statute. [MCL 380.1230b.] Kenward claims: (a) Anchor Bay SD was compelled to provide a candid reference, (b) her statements about Stanton’s gift to Anchor Bay SD were true, and (c) Woodside’s alleged disclosures to the LSD were true.