KINGSBURY COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL V ADDISON TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Appellants contend that the circuit court incorrectly determined that the ZBA’s decision was supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record and further contend that the ZBA failed to comply with its own variance ordinance and cell tower ordinance. We agree. The MZEA provides for judicial review of the zoning decisions of a local unit of government. Olson, 325 Mich App at 179. In that regard, MCL 125.3606 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. The circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the following requirements: (a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state. (b) Is based upon proper procedure. (c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record. (d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the zoning board of appeals. * * * (4) The court may affirm, reverse, or modify the decision of the zoning board of appeals. The court may make other orders as justice requires. -6- “Substantial evidence” means evidence that a reasonable person would accept as sufficient to support a conclusion, and is considered to be more than a scintilla of evidence but “substantially less than a preponderance.”