KINGSBURY COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL V ADDISON TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court therefore has jurisdiction under MCR 7.203(A) to review appellants’ claim challenging the circuit court’s decision. Verizon contends, however, that the circuit court erred when it determined that appellants were properly before the circuit court as parties aggrieved by the decision of the ZBA.2 The MZEA provides for judicial review of a zoning decision of a local unit of government to the circuit court by a party aggrieved by the decision. Olsen v Chikaming Twp, 325 Mich App 170, 179; 924 NW2d 889 (2018). Section 605 of the MZEA, MCL 125.3605, provides, in pertinent part: The decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located as provided under [MCL 125.3606].