PEOPLE OF MI V CARVIN LEVELLE BAILEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] While defendant was not charged with possessing a firearm as a minor, the prosecution argued that defendant’s commission of this crime prevented defendant from claiming self-defense. MCL 780.972 provides, “An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force” may use deadly force if he has an honest and reasonable belief that the force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another individual. (emphasis added).