PEOPLE OF MI V CARVIN LEVELLE BAILEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 705-706. Finding no evidence of any intent to abrogate the common-law defense of self-defense for the crime of felon in possession, our Supreme Court concluded that self-defense remained an available defense to the crime. Id. at 706-707. Pertinent to this issue, the statute criminalizing a minor’s possession of a firearm, MCL 750.234f, provides only that “an individual less than 18 years of age shall not possess a firearm in public except under the direct supervision of an individual 18 years of age or older.” There is nothing in this language from which we may conclude that the Legislature intended to abrogate the common-law defense of self-defense for minors possessing a firearm, nor have we been pointed to any other section which may impinge on the defense.1 Accordingly, the trial court erred by