PEOPLE OF MI V MAURICE LAMONT VINSON-JACKSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When reviewing a trial court’s scoring decision, the trial court’s “factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. OV 6 is scored for the offender’s intent to kill or injure another person, MCL 777.36(1), and 50 points must be scored if, “[t]he offender had [a] premeditated intent to kill[.]” MCL 777.36(1)(a). A score of 25 points is assessed if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result[.]” MCL 777.36(1)(b). “The sentencing judge shall score this variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a).