PEOPLE OF MI V SHAWN LARAY BELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We conclude that the prosecution provided timely notice of the habitual offender fourth sentence enhancement as to the witness-intimidation charge. We review the issue of whether a defendant is entitled to resentencing based on irregularities regarding service of a habitual offender notice de novo. People v Head, 323 Mich App 526, 542; 917 NW2d 752 (2018). In pertinent part, MCL 769.13 provides: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. [Head, 323 Mich App at 543, citing MCL 769.13.] The Michigan Court Rules contain a similar provision: A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence pursuant to MCL 769.13 must list the prior convictions that may be relied upon for purposes of sentence of battery and assault within the instruction for assault with a dangerous weapon and also within the domestic-violence jury instruction.