PEOPLE OF MI V SHAWN LARAY BELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “This statutory language clearly indicates that trial courts have discretion to admit relevant evidence of other domestic assaults to prove any issue, even the character of the accused, if the evidence meets the standard of MRE 403.” People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 609; 806 NW2d 371 (2011) (quotation marks omitted). With the exception of the felon-in-possession charge, defendant was charged with offenses involving domestic violence. MCL 768.27b(6)(a)(i), (ii), and (iv).4 Therefore, under the plain statutory language, “evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence” was conditionally admissible. MCL 768.27b(1). Specifically, CB’s testimony about defendant’s physical attacks before March 2, 2017, related to “other acts of domestic violence” under MCL 768.27b(6)(a)(i).