BOB WOODWARD V CHRISTOPHER SCHWARTZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Indeed, even in the final order in this case, Woodward only received just over $8,000, less than a third of the judgment at issue. -6- III. SUBJECT-MATTER JURISDICTION TO REMOVE A DEBTOR FROM THE PROPERTY Chaban lastly challenges the circuit court’s subject-matter jurisdiction to “evict” him from the property at issue. He claims the order of eviction is void ab initio because district courts, not circuit courts, have jurisdiction over evictions. Chaban generally relies on MCL 600.5704, a provision of the Summary Proceedings Act, MCL 600.5701 et seq., which provides: “The district court, municipal courts and the common pleas court of Detroit have jurisdiction over summary proceedings to recover possession of premises under this chapter.” However, the Summary Proceedings Act is not the only judicial process available to plaintiffs who are seeking to dispossess defendants from real property. See, e.g., De Bruyn Produce Co v Romero, 202 Mich App 92, 106; 508 NW2d 150 (1993).