IN RE S L M MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Child-custody determination includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. Child-custody determination does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual. [MCL 722.1102(c).] -4- Nebraska. Because there were no proofs to create a factual dispute with respect to whether there was a previous child-custody determination or with respect to whether the child was subject to child-custody proceedings, MCL 722.1204(2) applies. That provision states: If there is no previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this act and if a child-custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203, a child-custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203. If a childcustody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203, a child-custody determination made under this section becomes a final child-custody determination, if that is what the determination provides and this state becomes the home state of the child. The trial court’s determination under the UCCJEA is enforceable unless and until an order is obtained from a court of another state having jurisdiction under the UCCJEA, and the trial court properly exercised jurisdiction in these proceedings. Thus, there was no duty to contact the Nebraska courts under MCL 722.1204(4).