IN RE S L M MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] She argues that because the trial court did not communicate with the Nebraska court, the trial court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction. -3- MCL 712A.19(b) governs jurisdiction over child-protection proceedings, but when other states are involved, the UCCJEA takes precedence. The relevant portion under the UCCJEA concerning temporary emergency jurisdiction, MCL 722.1204 states: (4) If a court of this state that has been asked to make a child-custody determination under this section is informed that a child-custody proceeding[1] has been commenced in, or that a child-custody determination[2] has been made by, a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203, the court of this state shall immediately communicate with the other court. If a court of this state that is exercising jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203 is informed that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child-custody determination has been made by, a court of another state . . . the court of this state shall immediately communicate with the court of the other state. The purpose of a communication under this subsection is to resolve the emergency, protect the safety of the parties and the child, and determine a period for the duration of the temporary order. [Emphasis added.] There is no evidence in the record that respondent advised the trial court of a childcustody determination or child-custody proceeding while the present matter was pending.