RUTH E PLOSKI V DAVID L WISZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff also testified that she did not practice corporal punishment, she intended to keep DHW in public school, and she would not begin homeschooling him if granted sole custody. Numerous CPS investigations into plaintiff and her family were all unsubstantiated—a conclusion with which the GAL agreed after performing her own independent investigations of each allegation. The trial court’s decision was not against the great weight of the evidence. Defendant next challenges the trial court’s findings under MCL 722.23(c), which requires a trial court to consider “[t]he capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs.” The trial court determined that this factor favored plaintiff. Defendant argues that the trial court should have weighed factor (c) in his favor.