RUTH E PLOSKI V DAVID L WISZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] While there was evidence that the parties had trouble coparenting before the JOA, there also was evidence that defendant’s obstinate and combative behavior had intensified after the JOA. Moreover, defendant’s decision to disregard DHW’s mental health to focus on his problems with plaintiff, the GAL, and Dr. Waldron were newly developed since the entry of the JOA. Indeed, defendant consented to the term in the JOA that DHW would treat with Dr. Waldron. As discussed earlier, defendant’s attitude toward DHW’s mental health was directly relevant to best-interest factors (b) and (c). See MCL 722.23. Defendant’s abandonment of any pretense at effective coparenting was also relevant to his “willingness and ability . . . to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent,” under best-interest factor (j). MCL 722.23. Furthermore, given the precarious state of -6- DHW’s mental health, the change of circumstances in this case “could have a significant effect on the child’s well-being.”