RUTH E PLOSKI V DAVID L WISZ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Considering that evidence, defendant’s argument that the trial court misconstrued the record regarding Dr. Cotter’s testimony is without merit. To the contrary, the record fully supports the trial court’s findings of fact on the basis of Dr. Cotter’s assessment of defendant’s mental health, and those findings were not against the great weight of the evidence. The trial court’s decision to weigh the factor in favor of plaintiff was against the great weight of the evidence. Defendant next challenges the trial court’s findings under MCL 722.23(j), which requires a trial court to consider “[t]he willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent or the child and the parents.” The trial court repeatedly admonished both parties for their inability to coparent with the other parent. Notably, however, the trial court focused attention on defendant’s unsupported allegations that plaintiff’s house was unsafe and that she and her parents used corporal punishment.