IN RE BITTERS/LAGE MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Respondent’s parent-agency treatment plan was not modified to specifically address respondent’s symptoms of a personality disorder, but she was referred to CMH, where she would have received individual counseling and perhaps a psychiatric evaluation. However, respondent failed to appear for her intake at CMH. Given that respondent received substance-abuse services and was referred to CMH, the trial court did not clearly err in finding that petitioner made reasonable reunification efforts. See MCL 712A.19a(2) (“Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases” unless a stated exception applies.). In addition to respondent’s failure to address her lack of housing and issues with substance abuse, respondent failed to complete other aspects of her parent-agency treatment plan.