IN RE A LITTLE MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. “This Court reviews for clear error the trial court’s ruling that a statutory ground for termination has been established . . . .” In re Schadler, 315 Mich App 406, 408; 890 NW2d 676 (2016). Statutory grounds for termination must be established by clear and convincing evidence. Id. A factual finding is clearly erroneous “if, although there is evidence to support it, [this Court is] left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. I. MCL 712A.19b(3)(a)(i) Respondent argues that the statutory grounds to terminate her parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(a)(i) did not exist because she did not abandon AL. MCL 712A.19b(3)(a)(i) provides: (3) The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence . . . * * * (a) The child has been deserted under . . . the following circumstance: (i) The child’s parent is unidentifiable, has deserted the child for 28 or more days, and has not sought custody of the child during that period. For the purposes of this section, a parent is unidentifiable if the parent’s identity cannot be ascertained after reasonable efforts have been made to locate and identify the parent. Respondent did not abandon AL for any period of time following her birth. However, AL’s father abandoned her because reasonable efforts were made to locate him and he did not seek custody of AL for more than 28 days.