IN RE A LITTLE MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Instead, the trial court properly found that the statutory grounds for terminating respondent’s parental rights existed under (b)(i) (physical injury of child), (g) (failure to provide proper care and custody), (i) (parental rights to other siblings terminated -2- because of neglect or abuse), and (j) (reasonable likelihood that child will be harmed if returned to parent) as discussed below. 2 II. MCL 712A.19b(3)(b)(i) Respondent argues that evidence was not presented to support the termination of her parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(b)(i) because petitioner failed to present evidence that respondent did not have prescriptions for methadone and morphine. MCL 712A.19b(3)(b)(i) states: (3) The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence . . . * * * (b) The child or a sibling of the child has suffered physical injury or physical or sexual abuse under 1 or more of the following circumstances: (i) The parent’s act caused the physical injury or physical or sexual abuse and the court finds that there is a reasonable likelihood that the child will suffer from injury or abuse in the foreseeable future if placed in the parent’s home. Respondent contended that she had a prescription for methadone and was given morphine during a hospital visit, despite the fact that she was pregnant.