IN RE A LITTLE MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err by finding that clear and convincing evidence was presented to support the termination of respondent’s parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g). IV. MCL 712A.19b(3)(i) Respondent argues that sufficient evidence was not presented to support the termination of her parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(i) because the trial court failed to determine whether she made steps toward rehabilitation in her previous termination cases and failed to consider that she made positive strides toward being a successful and stable parent for AL. MCL 712A.19b(3)(i) provides: (3) The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence . . . * * * 3 MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) was amended, effective June 12, 2018. See 2018 PA 58. Under the previous version of the statute, a court could terminate parental rights if “[t]he parent, without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child . . . .” See In re White, 303