IN RE A LITTLE MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] III. MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) 2 Additionally, we note that “[o]nly one statutory ground need be established by clear and convincing evidence to terminate a respondent's parental rights, even if the court erroneously found sufficient evidence under other statutory grounds.” In re Ellis, 294 Mich App 30, 32; 817 NW2d 111 (2011). -3- Respondent argues that grounds for termination of her parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) did not exist because respondent made an effort to plan for AL by obtaining housing, employment, and managing her substance abuse and mental health issues. MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) provides: (3) The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence . . . * * * (g) The parent, although, in the court’s discretion, financially able to do so, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.[3] Although respondent may have obtained employment and housing, no evidence was presented to show that respondent’s housing was suitable for children or that she would be able to provide proper care and custody for AL while maintaining a full-time job. Additionally, the trial court considered respondent’s history of substance abuse and observed that AL was born addicted to drugs, and that respondent’s rights to seven of AL’s siblings were previously terminated.