IN RE A LITTLE MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In short, she failed to resolve her issues with substance abuse, which led to the termination of her parental rights to seven of AL’s siblings, and ultimately, to the termination of her parental rights to AL. The trial court did not clearly err by finding that clear and convincing evidence supported the termination of respondent’s parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(i). V. MCL 712A.19b(3)(j) Respondent argues that the evidence did not support the termination of her parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(j) because she made an effort to prove that she could properly and responsibly parent AL. MCL 712A.19b(3)(j) states: (3) The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence . . . * * * (j) There is a reasonable likelihood, based on the conduct or capacity of the child’s parent, that the child will be harmed if he or she is returned to the home of the parent. Contrary to respondent’s argument, the evidence established that she had a history of substance abuse that was not rectified by the time AL was born.