IN RE R DAILEY MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Caldwell, 228 Mich App at 122-123. Moreover, the respondent-father in Caldwell conceded that he had failed to work with the prison to comply with his support order, unlike respondent, who testified that he inquired and was told he would be unable to send the money earned in Tennessee back to Michigan. Id. at 123. 3 In fact, the Legislature recently amended MCL 710.51(2) in the Adoption Code to add that “[a] child support order stating that support is $0.00 or that support is reserved shall be treated in the same manner as if no support order had been entered.” 2016 PA 143, effective September 5, 2016. The Legislature did not add this language to MCL 712A.2(b)(6)(A).