IN RE B M JONES MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Nash v Salter, 280 Mich App 104, 108; 760 NW2d 612 (2008). The UCCJEA governs a trial court’s jurisdiction in a child-custody proceeding involving the State of Michigan and an out-of-state party or proceeding. Cheesman, 311 Mich App at 151. -3- As it pertains to the UCCJEA, a child-custody proceeding “includes a proceeding for . . . neglect, abuse, . . . [or] termination of parental rights . . . .” MCL 722.1102(d). The UCCJEA contains four distinct jurisdictional provisions. MCL 722.1201 through MCL 722.1204. MCL 722.1201 provides jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination. MCL 722.1202 provides for continuing jurisdiction once an initial custody determination has been made. MCL 722.1203 provides jurisdiction to modify an existing custody order. MCL 722.1206(1) instructs Michigan courts not to exercise jurisdiction if “a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this act,” unless the other state court terminated or stayed the case because a Michigan court is a more convenient forum.