IN RE I R HUGO MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] At the end of May 2017, OCS filed for a PPO against respondent because of his threats. Respondent had called OCS a “wh*re” and a “piece of sh*t” and did not want IRH to be at the residence where OCS had taken her. Respondent planned to take IRH in spite of the court’s order that his parenting time be supervised. OCS testified that respondent “tried to take off with [IRH’s] stroller and her car seat” and was “yelling and screaming.” 5 MCL 712B.17 states, in part: (1) If the testimony of a qualified expert witness is required, the court shall accept either of the following in the following order of preference: (a) A member of the Indian child’s tribe, or witness approved by the Indian child’s tribe, who is recognized by the tribal community as knowledgeable in tribal customs and how the tribal customs pertain to family organization and child rearing practices. (b) A person with knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education and who can speak to the Indian child’s tribe and its customs and how the tribal customs pertain to family organization and child rearing practices. 6 See also MCL 712B.15(4). 7 The 182-day period in MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i) had long passed by the time of the termination hearing. -5- A witness also testified that on or about July 25, 2017, OCS “had to leave the home because of a domestic violence incident and she was once again residing in [a]