IN RE I R HUGO MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] On this record, we reject respondent’s assertion that petitioner and the trial court improperly focused solely on respondent’s past actions. To the contrary, the trial court’s focus was on respondent’s past actions combined with more recent actions—his criminality and his failure to adequately avail himself of services. Under all the circumstances, the trial court did not clearly err by finding that the petitioner satisfied the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard of the MIFPA. IV. ACTIVE EFFORTS MCL 712B.15 states, in part: (2) An Indian child may be removed from a parent or Indian custodian, placed into a foster care placement, or, for an Indian child already taken into protective custody, remain removed from a parent or Indian custodian pending further proceedings, only upon clear and convincing evidence that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family, that the active efforts were unsuccessful, and that the continued custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child. The active efforts must take into account the prevailing social and cultural conditions and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe. The evidence must include the testimony of at least 1 qualified expert witness, who has knowledge of the child rearing practices of the Indian child’s tribe, that the continued custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child. (3) A party seeking a termination of parental rights to an Indian child under state law must demonstrate to the court’s satisfaction that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that the active efforts were unsuccessful. MCL 712B.3(a) states: “ ‘Active efforts’ means actions to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and to reunify the Indian child with the Indian family. Active efforts require more than a referral to a service -9- without actively engaging the Indian child and family.” Id.