MAZEN DAOUD V RAND DAOUD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because the trial court failed to do so, plaintiff argues, the arbitrator exceeded his powers and the arbitration award is invalid. Again, we disagree. MCL 600.5072(1) provides that: (1) The court shall not order a party to participate in arbitration unless each party to the domestic relations matter acknowledges, in writing or on the record, that he or she has been informed in plain language of all of the following: (a) Arbitration is voluntary. (b) Arbitration is binding and the right of appeal is limited. (c) Arbitration is not recommended for cases involving domestic violence. (d) Arbitration may not be appropriate in all cases. (e) The arbitrator’s powers and duties are delineated in a written arbitration agreement that all parties must sign before arbitration commences. (f) During arbitration, the arbitrator has the power to decide each issue assigned to arbitration under the arbitration agreement. The court will, however, enforce the arbitrator’s decisions on those issues. (g) The party may consult with an attorney before entering into the arbitration process or may choose to be represented by an attorney throughout the entire process. (h) If the party cannot afford an attorney, the party may wish to seek free legal services, which may or may not be available. (i) A party to arbitration will be responsible, either solely or jointly with other parties, to pay for the cost of the arbitration, including fees for the arbitrator’s services. In comparison, a party does not pay for the court to hear and decide an issue, except for payment of filing and other court fees prescribed by statute or court rule for which the party is responsible regardless of the use of arbitration. In addition to the nine requirements listed in MCL 600.5072(1)(a)–(i), the stipulated order included the following: j.