MAZEN DAOUD V RAND DAOUD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Likewise, whether an arbitrator exceeded his authority is reviewed de novo. Washington v Washington, 283 Mich App 667, 672; 770 NW2d 908 (2009). III. ANALYSIS Plaintiff first argues that domestic violence was an issue in this case, and that the trial court failed to obtain a domestic violence waiver under MCL 600.5072(2) before sending this case to arbitration. Plaintiff argues, therefore, that the arbitration award should not be allowed to stand. We disagree. MCL 600.5072(2) provides: (2) If either party is subject to a personal protection order involving domestic violence or if, in the pending domestic relations matter, there are allegations of domestic violence or child abuse, the court shall not refer the case to arbitration unless each party to the domestic relations matter waives this exclusion. A party cannot waive this exclusion from arbitration unless the party is represented by an attorney throughout the action, including the arbitration process, and the party is informed on the record concerning all of the following: (a) The arbitration process. (b) The suspension of the formal rules of evidence. (c) The binding nature of arbitration. This case was referred to arbitration pursuant to the parties’ stipulation. Plaintiff had obtained a PPO against defendant shortly after filing for divorce, however that PPO was terminated because the allegations underlying plaintiff’s petition were false.