MAZEN DAOUD V RAND DAOUD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Because both parties signed the order and acknowledgment indicating they had been informed by their attorneys of the contents of items (a) through (k), the trial court was not required to inform the parties on the record. Thus, the arbitrator was within his powers to preside over the arbitration. Finally, plaintiff argues that the arbitration award was inequitable, contrary to Michigan law, and thus the award should be vacated. Again, we disagree. MCL 600.5081(2) details the limited circumstances in which a reviewing court can vacate an arbitration award. Specifically, it provides: (2) If a party applies under this section, the court shall vacate an award under any of the following circumstances: (a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means. (b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party’s rights. (c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers. (d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on a showing of sufficient cause, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing to prejudice substantially a party’s rights. [MCL 600.5081(2).] -5- See also MCR 3.602(J)(2), which mirrors MCL 600.5081(2), and further provides that “[t]he fact that the relief could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award. Plaintiff specifically argues that the arbitrator exceeded his powers.