IN RE SLADE PHILIP LASPINA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (c) The juvenile’s prior record of delinquency including, but not limited to, any record of detention, any police record, any school record, or any other evidence indicating prior delinquent behavior. (d) The juvenile’s programming history, including, but not limited to, the juvenile’s past willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming. (e) The adequacy of the punishment or programming available in the juvenile justice system. (f) The dispositional options available for the juvenile. [MCL 712A.4(4).] The family division must give “greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile’s prior record of delinquency than to the other criteria.” MCL 712A.4(4). With regard to the first criteria, the “seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection,” the family division found that respondent’s alleged crime was serious and could have significant consequences for the complainant in the future.