IN RE SLADE PHILIP LASPINA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The family division also has jurisdiction over a non-juvenile, inter alia, who is charged after he reaches the age of 17 with committing an offense before that age. See MCL 712A.3(1). “However, such jurisdiction shall be for the limited purpose of holding a waiver hearing pursuant to MCL 712A.4.” People v. Schneider, 119 Mich App 480, 486; 326 NW2d 416 (1982). If the family division does not waive jurisdiction, it must dismiss the case. Id. at 487.2 MCL 712A.4 authorizes the family division to waive its jurisdiction to the circuit court if it determines that the “best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by granting a waiver of jurisdiction.” MCL 712A.4(4).