MACOMB COUNTY V MICHIGAN FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE LABOR COUNCIL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The “rights guaranteed in section 9” include employees’ rights to “[o]rganize together or form, join, or assist in labor organizations; engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection; or negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice[,]” or to refrain from participating in any of the same activities. MCL 423.209(1). And MCL 423.211 provides: Representatives designated or selected for purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the public employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the public employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment or other conditions of employment, and shall be so recognized by the public employer: Provided, That any individual employee at any time may present grievances to his employer and have the grievances adjusted, without intervention of the bargaining representative, if the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining contract or agreement then in effect, provided that the bargaining representative has been given opportunity to be present at such adjustment. The FOPLC primarily argues that MERC’s long-established policy in situations when union representatives change during the course of an unexpired CBA should be changed. This policy is discussed in In re Hartland Consol Sch, 19 Mich Pub Emp Rep 81 (2006) (Case Nos.