MACOMB COUNTY V MICHIGAN FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE LABOR COUNCIL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Mich Admin Code R 423.165(2)(d) and (f). Here, MERC did not err by ruling that the FOPLC failed to establish a material factual dispute and that the County was entitled to dismissal of the unfair labor practice charge as a matter of law. The FOPLC contended that the County committed an unfair labor practice by violating MCL 423.210(1)(a) and (e), and MCL 423.211. In relevant part, MCL 423.210(1) provides: (1) A public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer shall not do any of the following: 1 To the extent that this is an issue on appeal, we conclude that MERC properly decided this matter without conducting an evidentiary hearing because the relevant facts were not in dispute.