MACOMB COUNTY V MICHIGAN FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE LABOR COUNCIL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Also, to the extent that the FOPLC attempts to challenge “findings of fact” on the basis that they were not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record as a whole, its arguments are misplaced because no evidentiary hearing was held and MERC did not make any factual findings. Instead, throughout this process, the FOPLC has only challenged MERC’s legal rulings. -4- (a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9 [MCL 423.209.] * * * (e) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees, subject to section 11 [MCL 423.211]. The “rights guaranteed in section 9” include employees’ rights to “[o]rganize together or form, join, or assist in labor organizations; engage in lawful concerted activities for the purpose of collective negotiation or bargaining or other mutual aid and protection; or negotiate or bargain collectively with their public employers through representatives of their own free choice[,]” or to refrain from participating in any of the same activities. MCL 423.209(1).