CITIZENS INSURANCE CO V PIONEER STATE MUTUAL INSURANCE CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “When a party’s standing is contested, the issue becomes whether the proper party is seeking adjudication, not whether the issue is justiciable.” Tennine Corp v Boardwalk Commercial, LLC, 315 Mich App 1, 7; 888 NW2d 267 (2016). Pioneer’s standing argument is preserved because it was raised before, although not decided by, the trial court. See Peterman v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 446 Mich 177, 182-183; 521 NW2d 499 (1994). -4- This action is governed MCL 500.3172(6). If the insurer responsible for paying PIP benefits cannot be identified because a coverage dispute, MCL 500.3172(6) requires the assigned claims insurer to commence an action to resolve the dispute. It provides in pertinent part: (c) The insurer assigned the claim by the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall immediately commence an action on behalf of the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility in circuit court to declare the rights and duties of any interested party. (d) The insurer to whom the claim is assigned shall join as parties defendant to the action commenced under subdivision (c) each insurer disputing either the obligation to provide personal protection insurance benefits or the equitable distribution of the loss among the insurers. (e) The circuit court shall declare the rights and duties of any interested party whether or not other relief is sought or could be granted. (f) After hearing the action, the circuit court shall determine the insurer or insurers, if any, obligated to provide the applicable personal protection insurance benefits and the equitable distribution, if any, among the insurers obligated, and shall order reimbursement to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility from the insurer or insurers to the extent of the responsibility as determined by the court. [MCL 500.3172(6).] Because the statute directs the circuit court to resolve the coverage dispute, the disputing insurers, who are mandatory parties to the action, plainly have standing to make arguments relevant to that dispute.