BS V JB (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we review respondent’s unpreserved claim of constitutional error for plain error affecting his substantial rights. King v Oakland Co Prosecutor, 303 Mich App 222, 239; 842 NW2d 404 (2013). Generally, an error affects substantial rights when it causes prejudice by affecting the outcome of the proceedings. Huntington Nat’l Bank v Ristich, 292 Mich App 376, 381; 808 NW2d 511 (2011). II. ANALYSIS For a court to issue a PPO under MCL 600.2950a(1), the petitioner must allege “two or more separate noncontinuous acts” of stalking under MCL 750.411h, which are “distinct from one another [and] are not connected in time and space.” Pobursky v Gee, 249 Mich App 44, 47; 640 NW2d 597 (2001). Stalking is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually cause the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(1)(d).