PEOPLE OF MI V JAQUETTA ANN COOPWOOD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] When interpreting a statute, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. People v Zujko, 282 Mich App 520, 522; 765 NW2d 897 (2008). The words used in a statute are “the most reliable evidence of its intent.” People v Gillis, 474 Mich 105, 115; 712 NW2d 419 (2006) (citations and quotation marks omitted). If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we presume that the Legislature intended that particular meaning, and we must enforce the language as written. Zujko, 282 Mich App at 522. MCL 768.36 states, in relevant part: (3) If a defendant is found guilty but mentally ill or enters a plea to that effect which is accepted by the court, the court shall impose any sentence that could be imposed by law upon a defendant who is convicted of the same offense. If the defendant is committed to the custody of the department of corrections, the defendant shall undergo further evaluation and be given such treatment as is psychiatrically indicated for his or her mental illness or intellectual disability. -4- Treatment may be provided by the department of corrections or by the department of community health as provided by law. Sections 1004 and 1006 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.2004 and 330.2006, apply to the discharge of the defendant from a facility of the department of community health to which the defendant has been admitted and to the return of the defendant to the department of corrections for the balance of the defendant’s sentence. When a treating facility designated by either the department of corrections or the department of community health discharges the defendant before the expiration of the defendant’s sentence, that treating facility shall transmit to the parole board a report on the condition of the defendant that contains the clinical facts, the diagnosis, the course of treatment, the prognosis for the remission of symptoms, the potential for recidivism, the danger of the defendant to himself or herself or to the public, and recommendations for future treatment. If the parole board considers the defendant for parole, the board shall consult with the treating facility at which the defendant is being treated or from which the defendant has been discharged and a comparable report on the condition of the defendant shall be filed with the board. If the defendant is placed on parole, the defendant’s treatment shall, upon recommendation of the treating facility, be made a condition of parole. Failure to continue treatment except by agreement with the designated facility and parole board is grounds for revocation of parole.