PEOPLE OF MI V JAQUETTA ANN COOPWOOD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Once a defendant is incarcerated—and therefore, within the custody of the DOC—she must undergo a psychiatric evaluation and receive medical treatment, which the DOC or the DOCH may provide. MCL 768.36(3). Thus, if the trial court sentences a defendant to prison, it does not have the discretion to determine whether the DOC or the DOCH is more appropriate. The DOC, not the trial court, is tasked with determining whether the DOC or the DOCH should provide a defendant convicted of guilty but mentally ill with the psychiatric treatment she requires. MCL 768.36(3). However, if the trial court sentences a defendant to probation, it “shall make treatment as a condition of probation,” which “shall be provided by an agency of the department of community health,” or a private agency approved by the trial court. MCL 768.36(4). A reading of MCL 768.36(3) and (4) together makes clear that the trial court could only order defendant to receive treatment with the DOCH if it sentenced defendant to probation.