QUALITY MARKET V CITY OF DETROIT BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW This Court reviews de novo questions of law in zoning cases. Bell River Assoc v China Twp, 223 Mich App 124, 129; 565 NW2d 695 (1997). We also review de novo issues of statutory interpretation, see McQueer v Perfect Fence Co, 502 Mich 276, 285-286; 917 NW2d 584, and whether the circuit court has subject-matter jurisdiction over a case, Summer v Southfield Bd of Ed, 310 Mich App 660, 667; 874 NW2d 150 (2015). III. ANALYSIS An appeal to the circuit court of a zoning board decision must be taken within the time allotted by statute. See MCR 7.104(A)(1); MCR 7.122(B). MCL 125.3606(3) provides: An appeal from a decision of a zoning board of appeals shall be filed within whichever of the following deadlines comes first: (a) Thirty days after the zoning board of appeals issues its decision in writing signed by the chairperson, if there is a chairperson, or signed by the members of the zoning board of appeals, if there is no chairperson. (b) Twenty-one days after the zoning board of appeals approves the minutes of its decision. MCR 7.122(B) similarly provides in relevant part that if no time is specified in the applicable statute, the appeal must be filed within 30 days after the certification of the minutes of the board or commission from which the appeal is taken or within 30 days after the board or commission issued