DEBRA K ANDRESON V PROGRESSIVE MICHIGAN INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Our goal, in reviewing a statute, is to give effect to the legislature’s intent, focusing first on the statute’s plain language. Ally Fin Inc v State Treasurer, 502 Mich 484, 493; 918 NW2d 662 (2018). When a statute is unambiguous, “the statute must be enforced as written. No further judicial construction is required or permitted.” Id. (citation omitted). A statutory term or phrase “cannot be viewed in isolation, but must be construed in accordance with the surrounding text and the statutory scheme.” McQueer v Perfect Fence Co, 502 Mich 276, 286; 917 NW2d 584 (2018). MCL 500.2006, part of the UTPA, states: (1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, a person directly entitled to benefits under its insured's insurance contract, or a third party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured, a person directly entitled to benefits under its insured's insurance contract, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute. *** -2- (4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, the benefits paid bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith, and the bad faith was determined by a court of law. The interest must be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the loss. If the loss exceeds the limits of insurance coverage available, interest is payable based on the limits of insurance coverage rather than the amount of the loss. If payment is offered by the insurer but is rejected by the claimant, and the claimant does not subsequently recover an amount in excess of the amount offered, interest is not due. Interest paid as provided in this section must be offset by any award of interest that is payable by the insurer as provided in the award. MCL 500.2006(4) specifically provides that if “benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract.” (emphasis added). By its explicit language, 12% interest is payable on the insurance “benefits” only.