ELMER HUZIAK V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The MAIPF assigned the boys’ claim to Nationwide. 5 Elmer Huziak v State Farm Mutual Auto Ins Co; Regents of the Univ of Michigan v State Farm Mutual Auto Ins Co, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered January 23, 2019 (Docket Nos. 345859 and 346540). -4- Mich App 31, 37; 748 NW2d 574, 578 (2008). The act requires “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state [to] maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” MCL 500.3101(1). The no-fault insurance act defines “owner” in relevant part to include “[a] person renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.” MCL 500.3101(2)(l)(i).6 “Having the use” of a motor vehicle for purposes of the statute “means using the vehicle in ways that comport with concepts of ownership.”