JORDAN CYR V FORD MOTOR COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Such a written instrument need not be attached to the complaint, however, if it is “in the possession of the adverse party and the pleading so states[.]” MCR 2.113(C)(1)(b). Plaintiffs’ most recent amended complaint alleges that, upon their “information and belief,” Ford has access to the express warranties at issue in this case. Hence, those express warranties are properly considered to be “part of the pleading[s] for all purposes.” See MCR 2.113(C)(2). “The burden of proving an exemption from [the MCPA] is upon the person3 claiming the exemption.” MCL 445.904(4). One such exemption is provided by § 4(1) of the MCPA, MCL 445.904(1), which in relevant part provides that the “act does not apply to . . . [a] transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” This statutory exemption from MCPA liability is a “broad” one. Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 466; 597 NW2d 28 (1999).