JORDAN CYR V FORD MOTOR COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Motor Vehicle Safety Act defines “dealer” as “a person selling and distributing new motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment primarily to purchasers that in good faith purchase the vehicles or equipment other than for resale,” 49 USC 30102(a)(2), defines “distributor” as “a person primarily selling and distributing motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment for resale,” 49 USC 30102(a)(4), and defines “manufacturer” as “a person . . . manufacturing or assembling motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment,” or “importing motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment for resale,” 49 USC 30102(a)(6).