JORDAN CYR V FORD MOTOR COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (MMWA); (5) violation of the MCPA; (6) unconscionability under the Michigan Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), MCL 440.1101 et seq.; (7) fraud, misrepresentation, fraudulent concealment; and, (8) unjust enrichment. In February 2018, Ford filed a motion seeking summary disposition of plaintiffs’ MCPA claims and dismissal of the nonresident plaintiffs’ claims under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. With regard to the MCPA claims, Ford argued that the general conduct at issue in this case—the manufacture, sale, and warrantying of automobiles—falls under the MCPA exemption set forth by MCL 445.904(1)(a), which exempts “transaction[s] or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States[.]” With regard to forum non conveniens, Ford argued that the factors set forth in Cray v Gen Motors Corp, 389 Mich 382, 395-396; 207 NW2d 393 (1973), favored resolution of the nonresident plaintiffs’ claims in their home jurisdictions, not Michigan. The trial court denied the motion.