PEOPLE OF MI V MARK SHAKKURI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Reese, 491 Mich 127, 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012). This Court will not interfere with the trier of fact’s role of determining issues of weight and credibility. People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). Rather, “a reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury’s verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). MCL 750.540(4) provides: A person shall not willfully and maliciously prevent, obstruct, or delay by any means the sending, conveyance, or delivery of any authorized communication, by or through any telegraph or telephone line, cable, wire, or any electronic medium of communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network. Noura testified that, after defendant “got mad” and pulled a knife from a kitchen cabinet—in the presence of their children—Noura became scared, picked up a cordless landline phone, and called 911. She walked from the kitchen to a bedroom, and defendant followed her with the knife in his hand.