PEOPLE OF MI V CAVIN DEON MADISON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Callon, 256 Mich App 312, 332; 662 NW2d 501 (2003). III. ANALYSIS Defendant argues that he is entitled to 258 days of jail credit for the time he served after the expiration of his prior sentence and before his sentencing in this matter. The prosecution agrees.2 We also agree that defendant is entitled to jail credit for time served between the time his parole was discharged and his sentencing in this case. We therefore remand for amendment of the judgment of sentence to reflect the appropriate amount of jail credit. MCL 769.11b states: Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.