PEOPLE OF MI V JAKE DOUGLAS-ADAM RAUCH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In this case, however, there was neither testimony nor other evidence that any medical treatment was administered as part of the SANE examination itself. Therefore, as in Armstrong, the trial court erred by assessing 10 points for OV 3. At most, the evidence showed that the victim suffered a bodily injury that did not necessitate medical treatment. Therefore, only five points should have been assessed for OV 3. MCL 777.33(1)(d). B. OV 8 MCL 777.38 provides that 15 points should be scored for OV 8 when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” The evidence in this case indicated that when defendant began touching the victim inside his truck, he told her that he needed to find “somewhere for us to hide.” He then purposefully drove the victim to a remote area outside of town where he sexually assaulted her.