ESTATE OF LAVELL LLOYD V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree.2 1 According to plaintiff’s counsel, the recordings of the 911 calls were destroyed after a couple of months and therefore were no longer available. 2 Plaintiff raises a jurisdictional challenge to defendant’s appeal, arguing that because the trial court stated at the May 30, 2018 hearing that it was not ruling on defendant’s motion at that time, its subsequent order was not a “final order” under MCR 7.202(6)(a)(v) (defining a “final order” as including “an order denying governmental immunity to a governmental party . . . .”) That -2- “The governmental tort liability act [GTLA], MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides immunity from tort claims to governmental agencies engaged in a governmental function, as well as governmental officers, agents or employees.” McLean v Dearborn, 302 Mich App 68, 73; 836 NW2d 916 (2013). “A government function is ‘an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.’ ” Maskery v Univ of Mich Bd of Regents, 468 Mich 609, 613-614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003) quoting MCL 691.1401(f). This definition is to be broadly applied. Id.