RALPH ROBERTS REALTY LLC V NEIL TYSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Lewis v Farmers Ins Exch, 315 Mich App 202, 217; 888 NW2d 916 (2016). -3- Similarly, MCL 566.106 requires contracts establishing an interest in land to be in writing: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. Contracts that fall within any portion of the statute of frauds are unenforceable.