RALPH ROBERTS REALTY LLC V NEIL TYSON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “The statute of frauds exists for the purpose of preventing fraud or the opportunity for fraud, and not as an instrumentality to be used in the aid of fraud or prevention of justice.” Lakeside Oakland Dev, LC v H & J Beef Co, 249 Mich App 517, 526-527; 644 NW2d 765 (2002). In relevant part, MCL 566.132 states: (1) In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise: (a) An agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement. * * * (e) An agreement, promise, or contract to pay a commission for or upon the sale of an interest in real estate. 2 Because the trial court reached the correct result, albeit for the wrong reasons, reversal is not warranted.