FARID KAZI V RENTAL TO OWNER REALTY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As noted earlier, defendant did not serve plaintiff with any discovery requests, and in his only request for information apparent from the record, defendant simply requested the online access codes for the company’s bank accounts; he did not specifically request multiple years of the company’s bank statements. At the time relevant, MCR 2.302(A)(2) stated that “[a] motion for discovery may not be filed unless the discovery sought has previously been requested and refused.”1 In support of his argument that the trial court abused its discretion by not ordering discovery, defendant relies on MCL 450.4503, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) Upon written request of a member, a limited liability company shall send a copy of its most recent annual financial statement and its most recent federal, state, and local income tax returns, and any other returns or filings the limited liability company has submitted or is required to submit to any federal, state, local, or other governmental taxing authority, to the member by mail or electronic transmission. (2) Upon reasonable request, a member may obtain true and full information regarding the current state of a limited liability company’s financial condition. (3) Upon reasonable written request and during ordinary business hours, a member or the member’s designated representative may inspect and copy, at the member’s expense, any of the records a limited liability company is required to maintain under [MCL 450.4213], at the location where the records are kept. (4) Upon reasonable written request, a member may obtain other information regarding a limited liability company’s affairs or may inspect, personally or through a representative and during ordinary business hours, other books and records of the limited liability company, as is just and reasonable. 1 On June 19, 2019, the Michigan Supreme Court substantially amended MCR 2.302, effective January 1, 2020. The amended rule requires mandatory discovery disclosure in many cases. -9- (5) A member may have a formal accounting of a limited liability company’s affairs, as provided in an operating agreement or whenever circumstances render it just and reasonable. [Emphasis added.] Defendant argues that the trial court’s decision to deny discovery was erroneous because the statute requires that a member of an LLC be provided with “true and full information regarding the . . . limited liability company’s financial condition[,]” and that under “just and