PEOPLE OF MI V KENNY BERNARD WALLS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Lacalamita, 286 Mich App 467, 469; 780 NW2d 311 (2009). “Conflicting testimony and questions of witness credibility are generally insufficient grounds for granting a new trial.” Unger, 278 Mich App at 232. “Absent exceptional circumstances, issues of witness credibility are for the trier of fact.” Id. Felonious assault has three elements: “(1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999). The felonious assault statute, MCL 750.82, states, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. Defendant only challenges the third element of intent, arguing that he did not intend to hit Tahirah and Thompson with his van.