PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES FORREST CHAPMAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 763. After these three criteria have been met, we will only reverse when the plain error “resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error seriously affected the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent of the defendant’s innocence.” Id. at 763-764 (quotation marks and alterations omitted). The assessment of late fees for the failure to pay court costs is governed by MCL 600.4803(1), which provides: A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs in full within 56 days after that amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to 20% of the amount owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs that the late penalty will be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56 days after the amount is due and owing. Penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing at the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing. If the court authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee, or costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of the person subject to the late penalty. The parties agree and that defendant was assessed a 20% late fee. The record reflects that the trial court assessed a late fee against defendant on May 18, 2018, which was 61 days after March 22, the date defendant was sentenced.