IN RE HENDERSON/KEYS MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Ellis, 294 Mich App 30, 33; 817 NW2d 111 (2011). “A finding is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. In reviewing the trial court’s determination, this Court must give due regard to the unique opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of those witnesses who appeared before it. Id.; see also MCR 2.613(C). The trial court may terminate parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(a)(ii) if it finds clear and convincing evidence that “[t]he child’s parent has deserted the child for 91 or more days and has not sought custody of the child during that period.” Consistent with the foster care -1- worker’s testimony at the termination hearing, the trial court found that respondent had not visited or supported his children since December 2017. More than 91 days passed between December 2017 and the trial court’s termination of respondent’s parental rights