PEOPLE OF MI V MELISSA ANN SHARNOWSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Crime victims have a constitutional and statutory right to compensation. See Const 1963, art 1, § 24; MCL 780.751 et seq. As such, trial courts must order a person convicted of a crime to pay restitution, and the “amount must fully compensate the defendant’s victims.” People v Allen, 295 Mich App 277, 281; 813 NW2d 806 (2011). The prosecutor bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the victim suffered a loss as a result of the defendant’s criminal conduct and the amount of the actual loss. MCL 780.767(4). Michigan’s restitution statute, MCL 780.766(2), states in relevant part: [W]hen sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction[.] In McKinley, 496 Mich at 419, the Court defined the phrase “gives rise to” the conviction as “to produce or cause” the conviction.