PEOPLE OF MI V MELISSA ANN SHARNOWSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Stated differently, while conduct for which a defendant is criminally charged and convicted is necessarily part of the “course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction,” the opposite is also true; conduct for which a defendant is not criminally charged and convicted is necessarily not part of a course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction. [Id. at 419-420.] The Court also analyzed MCL 780.766(2) in conjunction with MCL 780.767, which provides the relevant factors for determining the amount of restitution. Id. at 420-421. The Court concluded, citing MCL 780.767(1), that when a trial court determines the amount of restitution to order a defendant to pay it “shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” Id. at 421 (quotation marks omitted). The Court reasoned that “ ‘[t]he offense’ in MCL 780.767 can only refer to the offense of which the defendant was convicted, because it is that ‘offense’ that makes him subject to being ordered to pay restitution in the first place.” Id.