IN RE N J PENDER MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 722.1102(e). Under MCL 722.1102(d), this case constituted a child custody proceeding under the UCCJEA because it involved the determination of legal and physical custody of NP and the termination of respondent parents’ parental rights to NP. Under the circumstances presented at the commencement of this case, the trial court properly exercised temporary emergency jurisdiction under MCL 722.1204 which provides: (1) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse. (2) If there is no previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this act and if a child-custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203, a child-custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203. If a child-custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203, a child-custody determination made under this section becomes a final child-custody -7- determination, if that is what the determination provides and this state becomes the home state of the child. (3) If there is a previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this act or if a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203, an order issued by a court of this state under this section must specify in the order a period of time that the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the state having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203. The order issued in this state remains in effect until an order is obtained from the other state within the period specified or the period expires.