IN RE N J PENDER MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Id. at 536.] In Cheesman, 311 Mich App at 151-152, this Court explained: The UCCJEA prescribes the powers and duties of the court in a childcustody proceeding involving [Michigan] and a proceeding or party outside of this state. Because it is undisputed that defendant resides outside Michigan, this case requires the interpretation and application of the UCCJEA. * * * MCL 722.1201(1) is the “exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a childcustody determination by a court of this state.” MCL 722.1201(2). MCL 722.1201(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.1204], [which concerns temporary emergency jurisdiction,] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state. (b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section 207 or 208, and the court finds both of the following: (i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence. (ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships. (c) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a) or (b) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 207 or 208. -6- (d) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), (b), or (c). Additionally, “[p]hysical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is neither necessary nor sufficient to make a child-custody determination.” MCL 722.1201(3).