PEOPLE OF MI V MARCUS LAMONT YOUNG (Reissued Opinion)
[…] III. SENTENCE A. STANDARD OF REVIEW Young argues that he is entitled to resentencing because the trial court erroneously scored offense variable (OV) 19 at 15 points. We review de novo issues involving the proper interpretation and application of the legislative sentencing guidelines. People v Sours, 315 Mich App 346, 348; 890 NW2d 401 (2016) (quotation marks and citation omitted). B. ANALYSIS OV 19 addresses threats to the security of penal institutions or courts or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. MCL 777.49. The court must score OV 19 at 15 points if the offender “used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” MCL 777.49(b). “[T]he plain and ordinary meaning of ‘interfere with the administration of justice’ for purposes of OV 19 is to oppose so as to hamper, hinder, or obstruct the act or process of administering judgment of individuals or causes by judicial process.”