PEOPLE OF MI V JOEVIAIR ALIZE KENNEDY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Generally, a verdict may only be vacated when the verdict is not reasonably supported by the evidence, but rather it is more likely attributable to factors outside the record, such as passion, prejudice, sympathy, or other extraneous considerations. [People v Solloway, 316 Mich App 5 To the extent defendant now asserts that OV 3 was misscored—to which his counsel did not object at sentencing—this was a multiple offender case and 100 points must be assessed, as Waire was assessed 100 points for OV 3 associated with his armed robbery conviction. MCL 777.33(2)(a) (“In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders must be assessed the same number of points”) and MCL 777.33(2)(b) (“Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense”). -5- 174, 182-183; 891 NW2d 255 (2016) (quotation marks and citations omitted; alteration in original).] Defendant does not cite any basis for why he believes the evidence preponderates against the jury’s verdict.