IN RE AMR MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. A petitioner in an adoption proceeding must prove by clear and convincing evidence that termination of parental rights is warranted. This Court reviews the probate court’s findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard. A finding is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. [In re Hill, 221 Mich App 683, 691-692; 562 NW2d 254 (1997).] This Court reviews de novo issues of statutory interpretation. In re Newton, 238 Mich App 486, 489; 606 NW2d 34 (1999). MCL 710.51(6) governs when a non-custodial parent’s parental rights may be terminated under the Michigan adoption code to allow for step-parent adoption, and provides: (6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if a parent having custody of the child according to a court order subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. MCL 710.51(6)(a) applies “(1) where a parent, when able to do so, fails or neglects to provide regular and substantial support, and (2) where a support order has been issued and the parent fails to substantially comply with it.”