IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF BEVERLY ANN O'BRIEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Guardianship of Redd, 321 Mich App, 398, 404; 909 NW2d 289 (2017). However, unpreserved issues are reviewed for plain error affecting substantial rights. In re BGP, 320 Mich App 338, 342; 906 NW2d 228 (2017). We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. See McQueer v Perfect Fence Co, 502 Mich 276, 285-286; 917 NW2d 584 (2018). III. JURY DEMAND D’Water argues that the probate court erred by not granting his jury demand and by not submitting the issues in the petition to a jury. We disagree. Michigan’s Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.5301 et seq., governs the appointment of guardians for incapacitated individuals. MCL 700.5303(1) states that “[a]n individual in his or her own behalf, or any person interested in the individual’s welfare, may petition for a finding of incapacity and appointment of a guardian.” If the probate court finds by clear and convincing evidence that an individual is incapacitated and that a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and -3- supervision, the court may appoint a guardian. MCL 700.5306(1).