IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF BEVERLY ANN O'BRIEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Michigan’s Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.5301 et seq., governs the appointment of guardians for incapacitated individuals. MCL 700.5303(1) states that “[a]n individual in his or her own behalf, or any person interested in the individual’s welfare, may petition for a finding of incapacity and appointment of a guardian.” If the probate court finds by clear and convincing evidence that an individual is incapacitated and that a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and -3- supervision, the court may appoint a guardian. MCL 700.5306(1). MCL 700.5304(5) provides that, in guardianship proceedings, the allegedly incapacitated person “is entitled to be represented by legal counsel, to present evidence, to cross-examine witnesses . . . and to trial by jury.” (Emphasis added). No statute explicitly provides interested persons with a right to a jury trial. “A right to a jury trial can exist either statutorily or constitutionally.” Madugula v Taub, 496 Mich 685, 696; 853 NW2d 75 (2014).