IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF BEVERLY ANN O'BRIEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Any such right is limited to a participant at the trial. [Emphasis added.] As the commentary makes clear, the court rule applies only to parties with an established right to a jury trial and does not grant a substantive right. We decline to adopt D’Water's strained interpretation of these court rules as providing any interested person a right to demand a trial by jury on the issue of an allegedly incapacitated person’s guardianship. Regarding statutory sources of a right to jury trial in guardianship proceedings, MCL 700.5304(4) provides that “[t]he individual alleged to be incapacitated is entitled to be present at the hearing . . . .” (Emphasis added.) MCL 700.5304(5) further states that “[t]he individual is entitled to be represented by legal counsel, to present evidence, to cross-examine witnesses, including the court-appointed physician or mental health professional and the visitor, and to trial by jury.” (Emphasis added.) This Court assumes that the Legislature intended its plain meaning, and when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous it must be enforced as written. Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001).