IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF BEVERLY ANN O'BRIEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. 2 We note that any relief we might grant D’Water on this issue would be rather illusory, as O’Brien’s guardian could immediately revoke the DPOA under MCL 700.5503(1) even if we reinstated it. -8- “The court may appoint a guardian if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence both that the individual for whom a guardian is sought is an incapacitated individual and that the appointment is necessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the incapacitated individual, with each finding supported separately on the record.” MCL 700.5306(1). MCL 700.5313 sets forth a prioritized list of persons who may serve as a guardian. It provides, in relevant part: (2) In appointing a guardian under this section, the court shall appoint a person, if suitable and willing to serve, in the following order of priority: * * * (d) A person named by the individual as a patient advocate or attorney in fact in a durable power of attorney. [MCL 700.5313(2).] If none of those persons is suitable or willing to serve, the statute provides a prioritized list of relatives. MCL 700.5313(3). If none of the persons listed in subsections (2) and (3) are suitable or willing to serve, “the court may appoint any competent person who is suitable and willing to serve, including a professional guardian . . . .” MCL 700.5313(4). The majority of D’Water’s arguments on this issue are simply restatements of his arguments concerning his asserted right to a jury trial and alleged violations of his constitutional rights. As discussed, we have found those arguments to lack merit.