PEOPLE OF MI V BRETT ANTHONY CROYLE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Murphy, 321 Mich App 355, 359; 910 NW2d 374 (2017). “It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to -1- determine the weight to be accorded those inferences.” Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 750.520b(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that a “person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and . . . [t]hat other person is under 13 years of age.” MCL 750.520a(r) defines “sexual penetration” as including “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body . . . .” The jury convicted defendant based on an allegation that he committed fellatio, which occurs when there is “entry of a penis into another person’s mouth.” People v Reid, 233 Mich App 457, 480; 592 NW2d 767 (1999), citing People v Johnson, 432 Mich 931; 442 NW2d 625 (1989).