PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH LEE HENDRICK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Subsequently, the United States Supreme Court held in Miller, 567 US at 465, “that mandatory life without parole for those under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes violates the Eighth Amendment’s prohibition on ‘cruel and unusual punishments.’ ” The Supreme Court later held in Montgomery, ___ US at ___: 136 S Ct at 732, that “Miller announced a substantive rule that is retroactive in cases on collateral review.” The Michigan legislature has enacted MCL 769.25 and MCL 769.25a, which contain governing rules for carrying out Miller resentencing proceedings. Specifically, MCL 769.25a(2) -1- provides in pertinent part that in the event that Miller was determined by the United States Supreme Court to be retroactively applicable to all defendants who were under the age of 18 when they committed their crimes, then “the determination of whether a sentence of imprisonment for a violation set forth in section 25(2) of this chapter[1] shall be imprisonment for life without parole eligibility or a term of years as set forth in section 25(9) of this chapter shall be made by the sentencing judge or his or her successor as provided in this section.” MCL 769.25a(4)(b) requires prosecuting attorneys to “file motions for resentencing in all cases in which the prosecuting attorney will be requesting the court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole” for defendants entitled to be resentenced Miller. MCL 769.25a(4)(c) states that “[i]f the prosecuting attorney does not file a motion under subdivision (b), the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” Defendant was resentenced pursuant to Miller on May 8, 2018. The prosecution had initially requested that the trial court impose a life-without-parole sentence on resentencing, but the prosecution withdrew this request before the resentencing hearing was held and sought a term-of-years sentence